Education Business Awards - recognising excellence in education

Education Business Awards 2019 - Winners announced

The winners of the 2019 Education Business Awards have been announced at a ceremony in London. The Awards, sponsored by Schools Advisory Service, recognised operational excellence in 24 categories, and were presented by Angellica Bell, who told a heartwarming story of how teachers made an impact on her life.

2019 Winners

Outstanding Progress - Independent School
sponsored by PFU - A Fujitsu Company
Winner: Dunottar School, Surrey
Since facing closure in 2014, pupil numbers have tripled in just four years at this years winner, which has a clear vision to bring learning alive for its broad range of pupils…read more.

Commended
Seaton House School, Sutton
Claremont School, East Sussex
Putney High School GDST, London
Babington House School, Kent

Outstanding Progress - Primary School
sponsored by Fun and Active Playgrounds Ltd
Winner: Outwood Primary Academy Ledger Lane, Wakefield
Prior to conversion in 2012, two consecutive Ofsted inspections had rated the winning school as ‘Requires Improvement’. Since then, an uncompromising determination to improve pupils’ outcomes led it to be rated ‘Outstanding’ in all five areas….read more.

Commended
Queen's Park Primary School, London
Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire
Heatherbrook Primary Academy, Leiceste
St Bede's RC Primary School, Teesside
St Wilfrid’s Catholic Primary School, Yorkshire

Outstanding Progress - Secondary School
sponsored by Schools Advisory Service
Winner: Pleckgate High School, Blackburn
Maths GCSE results at this years winning school put its high achievers in the top one per cent in the country under the new Progress 8 measures. Hailed as a ‘Beacon of Success’ by the Department for Education, it was judged Outstanding by Ofsted in January this year….read more.

Commended
Spalding Academy, Lincolnshire
Wembley High Technology College, Middlesex
Phoenix Academy, London
Wrenn Academy, Wellingborough

Academy Partnership Award
sponsored by Evac + Chair
Winner: Castledon College, Essex
Castledon’s family and inclusion team works tirelessly with community organisations and employers to ensure that professionals and parents gain a better understanding of the needs of SEN students….read more.

Commended
Manchester Health Academy / Manchester United Foundation
Rawlins Academy, Leicestershire

School Finance Award
sponsored by Fathom
Winner: The Weald Community School and Sixth Form, West Sussex
reacted to budgetary pressures in a prudent, timely manner by taking tough decisions about staffing and curriculum…..read more.

Commended
Morecambe Road School, Lancashire
Ancaster Church of England Primary School, Lincolnshire
Breck Primary School, Lancashire

Play Space Award
sponsored by Community Playthings
Winner: Putney High School GDST, London
Featuring acrobatic bars, scramble beams, clamber nets, a raised tree-house den and tipi platform for creative role play, staff and pupils have created environmentally-friendly, ‘natural’ space where pupils can take risks and challenge themselves…read more.

Commended
Marjory Kinnon School, Middlesex
Dell Primary School, Lowestoft
Myland Primary School, Essex
Allerton C of E Primary School, Leeds

Educational Visits Award
sponsored by Westminster Abbey
Winner: Ernesettle Community School, Devon
Operating in an area of high deprivation, this years winning school sees the world beyond the classroom as an essential part of students personal development…read more.

Commended
The Weald Community School and Sixth Form, West Sussex
Prudhoe Community High School, Northumberland

Excellence in Health and Safety Award
Winner: Hallbrook Primary School, Leicestershire
Induction materials and intense staff training combine to make the winning school among the most health and safety compliant in the UK…read more.

Commended
St Mary’s CE Primary School, Horsham
Bethany School, Kent
Eccleston Lane Ends Primary School, Merseyside
Cwmfelinfach Primary School, Wales

ICT Facility Award
sponsored by Exa Education
Winner: Minehead Middle School, Somerset
With excellent facilities for the teaching of computer skills, this years winning school as been involved in many national and international competitions including the Bebras Challenge, which involves problem solving using computational thinking skills in a fun and engaging way….read more.

Commended
Lee Chapel Primary School, Essex
St Mary Magdalene CE Primary School, London
Knights Templar School, Hertfordshire

ICT Innovation Award
sponsored by PFU - A Fujitsu Company
Winner: St Swithun Wells’ Catholic Primary School, Middlesex
Developing coding skills at primary level is essential if the UK is to continue to lead the way in computer sciences. The innovation demonstrated by pupils and staff at this years winner is evidence that our computing experts of the future will continue to be respected around the world….read more.

Commended
Tiffin School, Surrey
Holy Name School, Pembrokeshire

Parking Management & Travel Planning Award
sponsored by British Parking Association

Winner: University of Sussex
Maximum parking capacity continues to be maintained at this years winner thanks to a new car park which offers 400 new spaces and was combined with a redesign to entrance buildings and the installation of new footpaths….read more.

Commended
St Thomas More School, Bedford
University of York
University of Nottingham
University of Birmingham

School Building Award
sponsored by Thomas Sinden
Winner: Bishop Chavasse Church of England Primary School, Kent
A focus on reading informed design decisions in this years winning project, with the school’s headteacher involved in every stage of development. The resulting calm, spacious environment has received positive comments from parents and pupils…read more.

Commended
St Edmund's School Canterbury
Woodmansterne School, London
The Craylands School, Kent
Ysgol Glan Morfa, Cardiff

Sports Award
sponsored by Schools Advisory Service
Winner: Fairholme Primary School, Middlesex
Sports provision at has been transformed at this years’ winning school, resulting in nine regional trophies this academic year….read more.

Commended
Lindley Junior School, West Yorkshire
William Brookes School, Shropshire
Redmaids’ High School, Bristol
Surbiton High School, Surrey

School Procurement Award
sponsored by Alan Patient & Co
Winner: Camden Learning
By negotiating one fixed, reduced charge rate for supply teachers, this years winner made savings of 14 per cent and removed the need to negotiate rates each time…read more.

Commended
Melbourn Primary School, Cambridgeshire
Polegate School / East Sussex CC
Knights Templar School, Hertfordshire
Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)

School Recruitment Award
sponsored by Eteach
Winner: North Yorkshire Education Services
This local authority service developed a bank of talent to meet the predicted demand for teachers, while at the same time managing to make considerable savings on agency costs…read more.

Commended
Bridge Learning Campus, Bristol
Croydon Headteacher Association (CHTA)
Herts for Learning

School Security Award
sponsored by SECOM Security Systems
Winner: Hope View Independent School, Canterbury
Situated just off a major transport route and along the same road as the train station, the winning school installed an anti-climb system which prevents foot and finger holds to keep the pupils safe from unauthorised visitors…read more.

Commended
Lampton School, Hounslow
Selsted Church of England Primary School, South East Kent.
Moorland School, Lancashire

School Catering Award
Winner: The Holmewood School, London
A particular student was at risk of exclusion, but staff developed a programme that swiftly improved their conduct. As a result, a specialist cafe was born which includes a baker, senior chef and several trainees, all supported by occupational therapists…read more.

Commended
Cardinal Newman Catholic High School, Cheshire
The Holmewood School, London
Dinnington High School, Sheffield
Peel Brow School, Lancashire

Environmental Practice Award
Winner: Bedford Drive Primary School, Birkenhead
For the last ten years, the winning school’s eco-club has empowered pupils to improve their environmental awareness and drive change...read more.

Commended
Putney High School, London
Denton Community Primary School, Newhaven
St Anne’s Church Academy, North Somerset
Victoria Park Primary School, Bristol

Art & Craft Award
Winner: Queen's Park Primary and Westminster CU, London
With involvement in numerous community art programmes over the last 12 months, this years’ winning school has facilitated workshops for students in the public spaces of the Tate Britain, and offers this as a continual provision upon request…read more.

Commended
St John's Primary School, London
Marlfields Primary Academy, Cheshire

Community Award
Winner: Gilbrook Primary School, Wirral
This years winning school has focused on the problems faced by parents, and has forged links with a range of professionals and community organisations to help to improve outcomes for families…read more.

Commended
New College Leicester
The Hayling College, Hampshire
Gilbrook Primary School, Wirral
Marine Academy Primary, Devon
Acklam Grange School, Middlesbrough

School Music Award
Winner: Lindley Junior School, West Yorkshire
As well as an outstanding music provision at this years winning school, the achievements of its choir were recognised last year at a special house of commons reception….read more.

Commended
King's Ely, Cambridge
Longmoor Community Primary School
Feversham Primary School, Bradford
Lichfield Cathedral School, Staffordshire

SEN Inclusion Award
Winner: Marine Academy Primary, Devon
With a high number of SEN registered pupils, a full time speech therapist and three teachers with the National SEN Qualifications make this years winner a truly inclusive school where SEN pupils are given the best chances to succeed in their education…read more.

Commended
Foston C.E Primary School, York
Great Malvern Primary School, Worcestershire
Whitefield Primary School, Merseyside

SEN Provision Award
Winner: Castledon School & College, Essex
Working with community organisations and employers helps to better understand the needs of students with SEN. Leaders at this years winning school make excellent use of community facilities to enhance students’ independent learning…read more.

Commended
Gilbrook Primary School, Wirral
Landmarks Specialist College, Yorkshire
Options Trent Acres School, Staffordshire
Clare Mount Specialist Sports College, Wirral

STEM Award
Winner: Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire
This years winning school surpassed its challenging target to ensure that attainment in science would equal extremely high attainment in maths…read more.

Commended
Egglescliffe School, Durham
Ellesmere Port Church of England College
Blundell's School, Devon
Didcot Girls' School, Surrey